tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post3042200561247631585..comments2024-03-27T11:44:02.235-07:00Comments on Ink hard: Django UnchainedJasonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01541863702465505291noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-74969826177369351722013-01-28T10:51:07.603-08:002013-01-28T10:51:07.603-08:00Thanks for articulating why I felt the film was la...Thanks for articulating why I felt the film was lackluster. I also love Tarantino too. I still don't understand why everyone is praising so much. Does American white guilt extend to the cinema?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-2805038448406229182013-01-22T01:25:52.745-08:002013-01-22T01:25:52.745-08:00Thanks! I like Le Samurai, but I prefer Melville&#...Thanks! I like Le Samurai, but I prefer Melville's black and white films. <br />Kill Bill: I like most of the film, both parts, except the last chapter. It just feels weaker than the rest.Jasonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01541863702465505291noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-88163687400381729432013-01-22T00:07:29.896-08:002013-01-22T00:07:29.896-08:00Hey! Comics and Cinema put together! Great blog, J...Hey! Comics and Cinema put together! Great blog, Jason: congratulations!! :-D<br />Now, I´m having a look to your older posts (starting at 2010) and I love your artwork. I have all your comics edited in Spain by Astiberri. You´re a master, man! For me, one of the most interesting, coolest, and best artist of our time!!<br /><br />My top five Tarantino´s films:<br /><br />1- "Reservoir Dogs" (up above the rest of his filmography: IMHO, his best movie at the moment...).<br /><br />2- "Kill Bill (Vol. 2)" (better than Vol. 1: the work of David Carradine is fantastic!).<br /><br />3- "Pulp Fiction".<br /><br />4- "Kill Bill (Vol. 1)".<br /><br />5- "Inglourious Basterds".<br /><br />Maybe you already know, but Tarantino said in an interview with Josh Becker: "Reservoir Dogs is like the films of Jean-Pierre Melville, "BOB THE GAMBLER", "LE DOULOS" which is my favorite screenplay of all time, with Jean-Paul Belmondo; it's fantastic. Melville did "LE SAMURAI" with Alain Delon. He made, like, the coolest gangster films ever. They're, like, fantastic. His films were like he took the Bogart, Cagney, the Warner Brothers gangster films, all right, he loved those, and a lot of times he just took the stories from them and did them with Belmondo or Delon or Jean Gabin and just gave them a different style, a different coolness, you know, they had this French Gallic thing going through it, yet they were still trying to be like their American counterparts, but they had a different rhythm all their own. Then I took those movies and threw an L.A. right-now into them. So it's like a crossbreed, giving birth to this, giving birth to this... "LE SAMURAI" is like a samurai movie that becomes a western, then goes back to being a samurai movie. It's like they keep going back on themselves".<br /><br />Sorry for this long post and, again, VERY GOOD WORK, Jason!!<br />:-DJose Carloshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05482953185828336189noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-7054471012740229482013-01-21T17:02:41.407-08:002013-01-21T17:02:41.407-08:00I was surprised that the storytelling was complete...I was surprised that the storytelling was completely linear aside from a few very brief flashbacks. I was also surprised that Schultz died, mostly because I really liked him, though I was unsurprised when he took down Candie.luvyatoohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12532183810993041757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-14640227167763762822013-01-21T10:08:51.701-08:002013-01-21T10:08:51.701-08:00I agree, Jackie Brown is a good film, it's jus...I agree, Jackie Brown is a good film, it's just less fun than his other ones.Jasonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01541863702465505291noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-67441194346172288502013-01-21T09:04:11.113-08:002013-01-21T09:04:11.113-08:00My Top 5:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Jac...My Top 5:<br />1. Pulp Fiction<br />2. Reservoir Dogs<br />3. Jackie Brown<br />4. Django Unchained<br />5. Inglourious Basterds<br /><br />Django is too long, but so was Basterds. I also thought Basterds was very uneven, with some pretty silly parts. And that Jackie Brown is still underrated.Roy Søbstadhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14754734401386008269noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5789524189763910172.post-39999538288008528992013-01-21T00:50:03.230-08:002013-01-21T00:50:03.230-08:00I agree...but I really put Inglorious Basterds at ...I agree...but I really put Inglorious Basterds at number 1...and I didn't mind Death Proof but...I don't know...I'm also a big actor person when it comes to film ratings...it's WHO I want to see that sells me on it...<br /><br />...like if someone else drew your comics...I'd be sad...or if someone not wonderfully talented wrote your comics...I'd be sad...but I'd still read them to see your art.dylanio21https://www.blogger.com/profile/13601626215230972257noreply@blogger.com